CHAPTER TWENTY-TWO: Oops, I Did It Again

You guys would not believe the shit I had to go through to get my game working.  I have zero custom content in right now, save stuff from the Store and my NRAAS mods.  I FEEL SO NAKED.

And then I come home, boot up my game after a long day of doing fuck all, and I have to put up with this:

g

XANDER:  Bawwwwww, I don’t wanna go to school!

But why not?  You need to meet your classmates, because one day I’m going to make you spawn with one.

s

Continue reading

oops

 

Hi guys! Yeah, I know, I’m officially an asshole, since it’s been about 5 months since I last updated this legacy.

Never fear! I haven’t forgotten about my lovely Jenkinses. This month I’m doing NaNoWriMo, so I’m pretty busy, but I’m going to try to get a new chapter in this legacy out by the end of November, and then another in early December. That’s my plan, anyway.

I also have a bunch of legacies that I was reading that I need to catch up on! So that’s also on my To Do list.

I missed you guys!

PS, I’m also planning my next legacy, to be started after this one is finished, and probably founded by whoever I end up with at the end of this uglacy. I imagine it’ll end up being a prettacy. So what I need from you guys is a list of all your favourite TV characters! READY GO.

CHAPTER TWENTY-ONE: Too Mainstream

Here rest Thor and Judy Jenkins, who finally have a founder spot in the Twinbrook cemetery, now owned by their daughter Zooey.  I like the water fountain, I think it’s a nice touch.  I hope I get one of those when I die.

s

s

Continue reading

CHAPTER TWENTY: Generations

You know, I never really noticed, but Wayne and Erich do not get along.

WAYNE:  I don’t like your face!

Yeah.  That’s kind of why he’s here.

Continue reading

Generations & an Update on My Issues

So I got Generations the day it came out. Yay me. Unfortunately, I still had all my issues from my last post. But, being silly, I installed Generations anyway.

It seemed to fix the issues I had. Of course, it’s presented its own set of issues as well. Namely, it’s corrupted my save files. And because I’m a total goddamn moron, I didn’t have backups. So I have to load the games (I’m using plural because I have The Jenkins Uglacy, a family man challenge that I’m doing here, and another legacy I was waiting to start until after Generations came out).  Then I have to use Porter to grab everybody and plop them into a new town.  Which, from my experience moving to Twinbrook, I think I can safely assume is going to be a giant fucking pain in my ass.

So for the moment, I’m actively avoiding that.  But as soon as my new ADHD meds kick in, I’ll be all over that shit.

So, in the meantime, here’s Generations picspam from a new game I started:

Me and my bff Scarletsimphony beating the crap out of each other with pillows.  It was sexy.

d

Continue reading

Argh

I broke my game.

I don’t know how I did it, but I’m working on fixing it.

Essentially what happened is this:

  • First, my custom hair started not showing up, even after I deleted my cache files, which usually fixes the issue.
  • So I updated all my Twallan mods.  It didn’t fix anything.
  • Then I tried deleting some of my Twallan mods.  The game consequently started bouncing in load up.
  • Realizing my mistake, I put the mods back in and then went into the hairless game, paused it, clicked Reset Everything, and then saved and exited.
  • Then I deleted those mods and now it’s STILL BOUNCING ON LOAD UP WTF.

I’m working on it, I swear.  I just find it difficult and frustrating since the game takes so long to load up anyway.  RUDE.

PS, My mom keeps waking me up at ungodly hours.  I don’t know why.  I AM A GROWN WOMAN.  LET ME SLEEP ALL DAY IF I WANT TO.  I’M GOING TO NEED YOU TO FUCK OFF NOW, MOM.

I’m going to go wipe my runny nose on her pillow now.

CHAPTER NINETEEN: The Erich Show, Featuring Birthdays

OH COME ON.

d

d

Continue reading